{"title":"Sociology","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"bk-000159","title":"The Vulnerable Americans","description":"\u003cp\u003e1966 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  333p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268692791495,"sku":"159","price":7.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/159.jpg?v=1764983512"},{"product_id":"bk-002094","title":"The American Race: A Linguistic Classification and Ethnographic Description of the Native Tribes of North and South America","description":"\u003cp\u003e1901.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  392p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268695412935,"sku":"2094","price":41.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/2094.jpg?v=1764983426"},{"product_id":"bk-004826","title":"Imagemaker: Will Rogers And The American Dream","description":"\u003cp\u003e1970.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  304p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268717138119,"sku":"4826","price":10.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/4826.jpg?v=1764982869"},{"product_id":"bk-006420","title":"The City in Mid-Century: Prospects for Human Relations in the Urban Environment","description":"\u003cp\u003e1971 Reissue.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  198p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268729229511,"sku":"6420","price":14.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/6420.jpg?v=1764982592"},{"product_id":"bk-007630","title":"An Analysis of Police Concepts and Programs","description":"\u003cp\u003e1972.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ present, in plastic wrap.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  126p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268736340167,"sku":"7630","price":68.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/7630.jpg?v=1764982202"},{"product_id":"bk-007975","title":"The Totem Poles of Skedans","description":"\u003cp\u003e1975 Edition.  Softcover.  Fair.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  Some weakness evident in binding.  119p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268739387591,"sku":"7975","price":10.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/7975.jpg?v=1764982071"},{"product_id":"bk-008129","title":"The Marriage Contract: Spouses, Lovers, And The Law","description":"\u003cp\u003e1981 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ present, in plastic wrap.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  Slight water damage apparent on edges of pages.  536p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268741320903,"sku":"8129","price":49.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/8129.jpg?v=1764981638"},{"product_id":"bk-008268","title":"The Child In The Family","description":"\u003cp\u003e1972 Fourth Printing.  Softcover.  Fair.  Edgeworn with small tears \u0026amp; creases to front.  Pages darkened.  160p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268743516359,"sku":"8268","price":19.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/8268.jpg?v=1764981606"},{"product_id":"bk-008287","title":"Human Relations: Law Enforcement in a Changing Community","description":"\u003cp\u003e1971 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ present, in plastic wrap.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  241p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268744499399,"sku":"8287","price":10.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/8287.jpg?v=1764981606"},{"product_id":"bk-008648","title":"The Dignity of Youth and Other Atavisms","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ present.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  254p.  Some weakness evident in the binding.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268757213383,"sku":"8648","price":25.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/8648.jpg?v=1764981414"},{"product_id":"bk-009024","title":"Nonviolent Direct Action American Cases: Social-Psychological Analyses","description":"\u003cp\u003e1968 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  575p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268766748871,"sku":"9024","price":10.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/9024.jpg?v=1764980636"},{"product_id":"bk-009060","title":"Adam in Ochre: Inside Aboriginal Australia","description":"\u003cp\u003e1968 Reprint.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  Some yellowing on pages.  222p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268767240391,"sku":"9060","price":11.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/9060.jpg?v=1764980637"},{"product_id":"bk-009111","title":"Ribbin', Jivin' and Playin' the Dozens: Unrecognized Dilemma of Inner City Schools","description":"\u003cp\u003e1974 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  353p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268768125127,"sku":"9111","price":14.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/9111.jpg?v=1764980608"},{"product_id":"bk-009447","title":"Kwakiutl Tales (Volume 2)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1969 Reprint.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  Tear on flyleaf. Volume two only.  459p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268774482119,"sku":"9447","price":26.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/9447.jpg?v=1764980444"},{"product_id":"bk-010253","title":"Informal Schools in Britain Today: Curriculum \u0026 Administration and Organization (2 Volume Set)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1972 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  Flyleaf removed.  Minor staining on edge of pages.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  Includes Volume One: Curriculum   448p. and Volume Two: Administration and Organization  379p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268804890823,"sku":"10253","price":23.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/10253.jpg?v=1764979076"},{"product_id":"bk-013344","title":"On the Trail of the Pigmies: An Anthropological Exploration under the cooperation of the American Museum of Natural History and American Universities","description":"\u003cp\u003e1969 Reprint.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No Dust Jacket.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  Minor wearing on the covers.  Foxing on endpapers, flyleaf, title page, and edge of pages.  Interior is unmarked.  Includes sixty illustrations.  264p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268929704135,"sku":"13344","price":16.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/13344.jpg?v=1764971722"},{"product_id":"bk-013385","title":"The Plans Of Men","description":"\u003cp\u003e1968 Reprint.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No Dust Jacket.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  Minor wearing on the covers.  Water stains in interior.  411p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268934226119,"sku":"13385","price":15.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/13385.jpg?v=1764971681"},{"product_id":"bk-013601","title":"The Duk-Duks: Primitive and Historic Types of Citizenship","description":"\u003cp\u003e1929.  Hardcover.  Good.  No Dust Jacket.  Bumped corners.  Wearing on the covers and spine.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  142p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268949201095,"sku":"13601","price":19.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/13601.jpg?v=1764971434"},{"product_id":"bk-013977","title":"Heads And Tales","description":"\u003cp\u003e1943.  Hardcover.  No Dust Jacket.  Rubbing on front cover.  Wearing on covers and spine.  Inscribed by previous owner on half-title page.  Minor foxing found in the interior.  416p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268976365767,"sku":"13977","price":16.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/13977.jpg?v=1764971000"},{"product_id":"bk-013979","title":"American Material Culture: The Shape of the Field","description":"\u003cp\u003e1997 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Good.  Dust Jacket.  Wearing on the covers.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  DJ is Fair with wearing and prominent tanning.  428p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268976464071,"sku":"13979","price":38.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/13979.jpg?v=1764971000"},{"product_id":"bk-014175","title":"I Come From The Stone Age","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965 First U.S. Edition.  Hardcover.  Good.  Dust Jacket.  Minor foxing on top edge.  Interior is unmarked.  DJ is Good with minor wearing and taped damage.  Includes thirty-eight illustrations and five maps.  256p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268981838023,"sku":"14175","price":22.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/14175.jpg?v=1773260167"},{"product_id":"bk-002089","title":"A Natural History of Man","description":"\u003cp\u003e1970 First American Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ.  184p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46271254790343,"sku":"2089","price":11.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/2089.jpg?v=1764983426"},{"product_id":"bk-014914","title":"Stomping Grounds: A Pilgrim's Progress Through Eight American Subcultures.","description":"\u003cp\u003e1992 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Good.  Dust Jacket.  Minor wearing on the covers and spine.  Inscribed by author on title page.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  DJ is Good with wearing.  Includes pamphlet from authors signing event.  272p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46626097234119,"sku":"14914","price":64.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/20260605_153407.jpg?v=1780688300"}],"url":"https:\/\/shadysidebooks.com\/collections\/sociology.oembed?page=2","provider":"Shadyside Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}