{"title":"Law","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"bk-002351","title":"The New Library of Law and Equity. Volume VIII, April, May and June, 1847","description":"\u003cp\u003e1857.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No DJ.  Pages foxed.    Lather faded.  Edgeworn.  Bumped corners.    Binding Copy. Volume VIII only.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268695675079,"sku":"2351","price":54.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/2351.jpg?v=1764983426"},{"product_id":"bk-002355","title":"A Treatise of the Law of Property: As Administered by the House of Lords","description":"\u003cp\u003e1849.  Hardcover.  Poor.  No DJ.  Damaged binding.  Front cover detached.  Foxed pages.  503p\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268695707847,"sku":"2355","price":30.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/2355.jpg?v=1764983426"},{"product_id":"bk-002366","title":"The State Police","description":"\u003cp\u003e1969 Reprint.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  281p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268695740615,"sku":"2366","price":20.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/2366.jpg?v=1764983426"},{"product_id":"bk-003277","title":"Practical Legal Advice for Builders and Contractors","description":"\u003cp\u003eEx-Library with standard markings\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268697051335,"sku":"3277","price":10.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/3277.jpg?v=1764983357"},{"product_id":"bk-003307","title":"Patrolman Patterns, Problems And Procedures","description":"\u003cp\u003e1962.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings. 289p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268697149639,"sku":"3307","price":11.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/3307.jpg?v=1764983356"},{"product_id":"bk-003906","title":"Kids \u0026 Cops: A Study In Mutual Hostility","description":"\u003cp\u003e1969.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  168p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268707307719,"sku":"3906","price":14.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/3906.jpg?v=1764983255"},{"product_id":"bk-004595","title":"The American Lawyer And Business-Man's Form-Book","description":"\u003cp\u003e1853.  Hardcover.  Poor.  No DJ.  Damaged binding- back board detached.  Pages foxed.  Contents present.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268712747207,"sku":"4595","price":44.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/4595.jpg?v=1764982941"},{"product_id":"bk-006955","title":"Law of Baron and Femme, of Parent and Child, Guardian and Ward, Master and Servant, and of the Powers of Courts of Chancery; with an Essay on the Terms Heir, Heirs, and Heirs of the Body","description":"\u003cp\u003e1846 Second Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No DJ.  Font hinge has been repaired.  Pages spotted\/ foxed throughout.  Bumped corners.  Edgeworn.  Stains on cover.  585p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268731490503,"sku":"6955","price":389.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/6955.jpg?v=1764982445"},{"product_id":"bk-007506","title":"The Present State of International Law and Other Essays","description":"\u003cp\u003e1973.  Hardcover.  Good.  No DJ.  Corners bumped.  392p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268735226055,"sku":"7506","price":14.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/7506.jpg?v=1764982232"},{"product_id":"bk-008191","title":"Finger Prints Simplified","description":"\u003cp\u003e1920 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  134p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268742205639,"sku":"8191","price":14.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/8191.jpg?v=1764981639"},{"product_id":"bk-008342","title":"White-Collar Criminal: The Offender in Business and the Professions","description":"\u003cp\u003e1968 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ present.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  Flyleaf removed.  448p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268748169415,"sku":"8342","price":14.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/8342.jpg?v=1764981558"},{"product_id":"bk-008660","title":"Rivers of Blood, Years of Darkness: The Unforgettable Classic Account of the Watts Riot","description":"\u003cp\u003e1967 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ present.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  497p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268757475527,"sku":"8660","price":89.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/8660.jpg?v=1764981413"},{"product_id":"bk-008856","title":"A History Of The English Poor Law (Volume 2)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1967 Revised Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  Flyleaf removed.  Volume 2 only.  460p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268758753479,"sku":"8856","price":28.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/8856.jpg?v=1764981342"},{"product_id":"bk-008857","title":"A History Of The English Poor Law (Volume 3)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1967 Revised Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  Some weakness evident in binding.  Volume 3 only.  617p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268758786247,"sku":"8857","price":53.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/8857.jpg?v=1764981342"},{"product_id":"bk-009034","title":"The Trial of Peter Zenger","description":"\u003cp\u003e1957 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  152p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268766912711,"sku":"9034","price":10.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/9034.jpg?v=1764980636"},{"product_id":"bk-009222","title":"Eye-Witness Identification in Criminal Cases","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  Binding is good, with clean unmarked pages.  DJ shows some signs of wearing.  231p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268770320583,"sku":"9222","price":60.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/9222.jpg?v=1764980518"},{"product_id":"bk-009491","title":"Tennessee Code Annotated: General Index A to D (Volume 14)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1995 Sixteenth Printing.  Softcover.  Fair.  Minor wearing on the covers and spine.  Minor staining on the edge of pages.  Volume fourteen only.  910p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268775104711,"sku":"9491","price":20.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/9491.jpg?v=1764980393"},{"product_id":"bk-009492","title":"Tennessee Code Annotated: General Index N to Z (Volume 16)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1995 Sixteenth Printing.  Softcover.  Fair.  Minor wearing on the covers and spine.  Minor staining on the edge of pages.  Volume sixteen only.  846p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268775137479,"sku":"9492","price":20.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/9492.jpg?v=1764980393"},{"product_id":"bk-009512","title":"Tennessee Code Annotated: General Index E to M (Volume 15)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1995 Sixteenth Printing.  Softcover.  Fair.  Minor wearing on the covers and spine.  Volume fifteen only.  905p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268775694535,"sku":"9512","price":20.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/9512.jpg?v=1764980361"},{"product_id":"bk-009801","title":"The Wagner Act Cases","description":"\u003cp\u003e1964 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  208p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268795683015,"sku":"9801","price":10.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/9801.jpg?v=1764980151"},{"product_id":"bk-011660","title":"The Justice Motive in Everyday Life","description":"\u003cp\u003e2002.  Softcover.  Good.  Edgeworn.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  443p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268842737863,"sku":"11660","price":33.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/11660.jpg?v=1764977597"},{"product_id":"bk-012168","title":"A System of the Law of Marine Insurances: With Three Chapters on Bottomry, on Insurances on Lives, and on Insurances against Fire","description":"\u003cp\u003e1799 Second U.S. Edition.  Hardcover.  Good.  No Dust Jacket.  Rebounded.  Bumped corners.  Wearing on the covers.  Inscribed by previous owner on title page.  Minor yellowing, foxing, and wearing on interior pages.  Interior pages are unmarked.  516p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268857254087,"sku":"12168","price":205.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/12168.jpg?v=1764976848"},{"product_id":"bk-012535","title":"Commentaries On The Laws Of England, By The Late Sir W. Blackstone, To Which Is Added An Analysis By Barron Field, Esq. (2 Volumes In 1)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1827.  Hardcover.  Poor.  No Dust Jacket.  Both boards detached but present.  Pages spotted\/ foxed throughout.  Edgeworn.  Contains some pencil markings.  Fold out Table of Descents Paternal Line included.  532p.  2 Volumes In 1.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268882944199,"sku":"12535","price":419.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/12535.jpg?v=1764976439"},{"product_id":"bk-012686","title":"Hanging Henry Gambrill: The Violet Career of Baltimore's Plug Uglies, 1854 - 1860","description":"\u003cp\u003e2005 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Very Good.  Dust Jacket.  Minor wearing on the covers.  Inscribed by author on half-title page.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  DJ is Good with minor tearing.  493p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268896805063,"sku":"12686","price":40.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/12686.jpg?v=1764976305"},{"product_id":"bk-012856","title":"The Historical And Illustrated Ohio Penitentiary: Word and Pen Sketches of the Greatest Penal Institution in the World","description":"\u003cp\u003e1906.  Softcover.  Fair.  Stains \u0026amp; tears bot front \u0026amp; back.  Majority of pages are darkened.  Unmarked.  158p. complete with b\u0026amp;w sketches.  Scarce.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268906471623,"sku":"12856","price":89.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/12856.jpg?v=1764976080"},{"product_id":"bk-013299","title":"Lawyers Of Los Angeles. A History Of The Los Angeles Bar Association And Of The Bar Of Los Angeles County.","description":"\u003cp\u003e1959.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No Dust Jacket.  Corners bumped.  Edgeworn.  PO's book plate inside back board, otherwise unmarked.  370p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268923150535,"sku":"13299","price":19.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/13299.jpg?v=1764971772"},{"product_id":"bk-013492","title":"Calling All Z-Cars","description":"\u003cp\u003e1967 Reprint.  Hardcover.  Very Good.  Dust Jacket.  No visible blemishes.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  DJ is Good with some wearing and damage.  Includes nine illustrations.  175p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268944908487,"sku":"13492","price":23.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/13492.jpg?v=1764971594"},{"product_id":"bk-013648","title":"The Business Man's Assistant: Containing Useful Forms Of Legal Instruments (Part 1)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1847.  Softcover.  Good.  Red ink mark on front cover.  Wearing and creasing on covers and spine.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  This volume only.  96p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268950544583,"sku":"13648","price":14.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/13648.jpg?v=1764971434"},{"product_id":"bk-013691","title":"The Practice of a Justice of Peace: Containing The Statutes which gives Jurisdiction to that Magistrate (Volume 1)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1762.  Hardcover.  Good.  No Dust Jacket.  Wearing on the covers and spine.  Contains stamp from previous owner \"N.W. Stuyvesant\" on flyleaf.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  Volume One only.  528p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268951527623,"sku":"13691","price":494.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/13691.jpg?v=1764971381"},{"product_id":"bk-014492","title":"The Laws And Liberties Of Massachusetts","description":"\u003cp\u003e1982 Reprint.  Hardcover.  Good.  No Dust Jacket.  Wearing and some rubbing on the covers.  Contains stamp from previous owner on flyleaf.  Some spotting on rear endpaper.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  Includes original Notes from the Editors.  72p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46269006479559,"sku":"14492","price":20.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/14492.jpg?v=1773260079"},{"product_id":"bk-014709","title":"The Amazing Crime And Trial Of Leopold And Loeb","description":"\u003cp\u003e1989 Limited Reprint.  Hardcover.  Good.  No Dust Jacket.  Minor wearing on the covers.  Wearing and rubbing on bottom edge.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  380p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46439453393095,"sku":"14709","price":17.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/20260422_112253.jpg?v=1776879090"},{"product_id":"bk-014764","title":"The Statute Laws Of The State Of Tennessee, Of A Public And General Nature (Volume 1)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1831 Revised Edition.  Hardcover.  Poor.  No Dust Jacket.  Bumped corners.  Front cover detached.  Prominent wearing and damage on covers and spine.  Inscribed by previous owner on flyleaf.  Prominent foxing, tearing, and damage on interior pages.  Volume One only.  458p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46521246777543,"sku":"14764","price":124.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/20260506_165754.jpg?v=1778261612"},{"product_id":"bk-014939","title":"Gomorrah","description":"\u003cp\u003e2007 First U.S. Edition.  Hardcover.  Good.  Dust Jacket.  Minor wearing on the covers and spine.  Wearing on flyleaf.  Interior is unmarked.  DJ is Very Good with minor wearing.  301p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46632501870791,"sku":"14939","price":23.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/20260608_153835.jpg?v=1780948804"}],"url":"https:\/\/shadysidebooks.com\/collections\/law.oembed?page=3","provider":"Shadyside Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}