{"title":"Asia","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"bk-005537","title":"Bapu's Letters to Mira, 1924-1948","description":"\u003cp\u003e1959, second printing, following the first which was ten years prior. Hardcover. 367 pp. A few b\u0026amp;w illustrations. Good. No dust jacket. Early cracking to front inner hinge; wear to edges of boards; clean contents; secure binding.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268723167431,"sku":"5537","price":34.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/5537.jpg?v=1764982770"},{"product_id":"bk-008180","title":"The Philippines. Taiwan: Industrialization and Trade Policies","description":"\u003cp\u003e1971.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ present, in plastic wrap.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  324p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268742074567,"sku":"8180","price":34.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/8180.jpg?v=1764981638"},{"product_id":"bk-008231","title":"People Of The Khyber: The Pathans of Pakistan","description":"\u003cp\u003e1963 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  DJ present, in plastic wrap.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  190p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268742533319,"sku":"8231","price":39.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/8231.jpg?v=1764981606"},{"product_id":"bk-010082","title":"Labour In India: A Study Of The Conditions Of Indian Women In Modern Industry","description":"\u003cp\u003e1923.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  281p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268803776711,"sku":"10082","price":29.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/10082.jpg?v=1764979204"},{"product_id":"bk-011207","title":"Cities of Ancient India","description":"\u003cp\u003e1966 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No DJ.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  Wearing on covers and spine.  Some yellowing and staining found in the interior.  139p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268820619463,"sku":"11207","price":16.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/11207.jpg?v=1764977953"},{"product_id":"bk-012270","title":"Pagan Races of the Malay Peninsula (2 Volumes)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1966 Second Printing.  Hardcover.  Fair.  No Dust Jacket.  Ex-Library with standard markings.  Wearing on the covers and spine.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  Complete two volume set.  Volume One, 724p.  Volume Two, 855p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268861382855,"sku":"12270","price":200.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/12270.jpg?v=1764976733"},{"product_id":"bk-012518","title":"Eight Years' Wanderings In Ceylon","description":"\u003cp\u003e1869.  Hardcover.  Good.  No Dust Jacket.  Wearing on covers and spine.  Rebounded.  Foxing on interior and edge of pages.  Interior is unmarked.  323p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268881404103,"sku":"12518","price":45.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/12518.jpg?v=1764976438"},{"product_id":"bk-012948","title":"Itambu!","description":"\u003cp\u003e1964 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Fair.  Dust Jacket.  DJ fair also.  Now in plastic.  167p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268910076103,"sku":"12948","price":19.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/12948.jpg?v=1764975935"},{"product_id":"bk-013542","title":"The Twice-Born: A Study of a Community of High-Caste Hindus","description":"\u003cp\u003e1958.  Hardcover.  Good.  No Dust Jacket.  Some wearing on the covers and spine.  Foxing on flyleaf and endpapers.  Small ink mark on top edge of pages.  343p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268946907335,"sku":"13542","price":12.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/13542.jpg?v=1764971529"},{"product_id":"bk-013638","title":"The Way Of The Panther: A Romance of India","description":"\u003cp\u003e1926.  Hardcover.  Good.  No Dust Jacket.  Some wearing and rubbing on the covers and spine.  Minor foxing throughout the interior.  320p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268950282439,"sku":"13638","price":17.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/13638.jpg?v=1764971433"},{"product_id":"bk-013800","title":"Golden Boats from Burma","description":"\u003cp\u003e1961.  Hardcover.  Good.  Dust Jacket.  Edgewear.  Wearing on covers.  Foxing on endpapers and flyleaf.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  DJ is Good with wearing, damage, and some foxing.  255p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268955328711,"sku":"13800","price":13.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/13800.jpg?v=1764971153"},{"product_id":"bk-013873","title":"Lucknow","description":"\u003cp\u003e1968.  Softcover.  Good.  Minor wearing on covers and spine.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  98p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268966240455,"sku":"13873","price":44.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/13873.jpg?v=1764971091"},{"product_id":"bk-013891","title":"Bali: Sekala and Niskala (2 Volume Set)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1992 Second Printing.  Softcover.  Good.  Some wearing on the covers and spine.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  Minor edgewear.  Two volume set.  Volume One, 376p.  Volume Two, 382p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268968206535,"sku":"13891","price":28.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/13891.jpg?v=1764971091"},{"product_id":"bk-013907","title":"After Mother India","description":"\u003cp\u003e1929.  Hardcover.  Good.  No Dust Jacket.  Bumped corners.  Wearing and rubbing on covers and spine.  Interior is unmarked.  325p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268970303687,"sku":"13907","price":14.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/13907.jpg?v=1764971053"},{"product_id":"bk-014245","title":"White Man Returns","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951 Second Printing.  Hardcover.  Good.  Dust Jacket.  Wearing and some rubbing on covers and spine.  Some foxing on endpapers and flyleaf.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  DJ is Fair with wearing, damage, and some markings.  310p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268989702343,"sku":"14245","price":26.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/14245.jpg?v=1773260151"},{"product_id":"bk-014252","title":"The Fall of Shanghai","description":"\u003cp\u003e1979 First Edition.  Hardcover.  Good.  Dust Jacket.  Wearing and prominent rubbing on covers and spine.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  DJ is Good with some wearing.  Includes four maps.  248p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46268989833415,"sku":"14252","price":14.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/14252.jpg?v=1773260151"},{"product_id":"bk-014585","title":"Tournament Of Shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia","description":"\u003cp\u003e1999 First Printing.  Hardcover.  Very Good.  Dust Jacket.  Minor wearing on the covers.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  DJ is Good with wearing and rubbing.  Includes eight maps.  646p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46352151445703,"sku":"14585","price":14.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/20260330_122556.jpg?v=1774896006"},{"product_id":"bk-014886","title":"A Princess Remembers: The Memoirs of the Maharani of Jaipur","description":"\u003cp\u003e1976 Second Printing.  Hardcover.  Good.  Dust Jacket.  Minor wearing on the covers.  Staining on top edge of pages.  Interior is clean and unmarked.  DJ is Good with wearing and tanning.  Includes forty-eight illustrations.  335p.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Shadyside Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46601502785735,"sku":"14886","price":17.95,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0746\/5802\/1575\/files\/20260527_175418.jpg?v=1779919187"}],"url":"https:\/\/shadysidebooks.com\/collections\/asia.oembed","provider":"Shadyside Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}